Attendees

Over the past decade, the AWS Short Courses have attracted a wide range of attendees from organisations in both public and private sectors and across various industries including:

Sectors including:

– Agriculture – Built Environments – Education
– Energy – Environment – Federal Government
– Irrigation – Local Government – Mining
– Research – State Government – Water Utilities

Roles including:

– Agricultural Managers – Asset Managers – Chemists
– Environmental Consultants – Extension Officers – Field Technicians
– Geologists – Hydrogeologists – Natural Resource Managers
– Planners – Project Managers – Regulators
– Risk Managers – Stormwater Managers – Sustainability and Climate Change Practitioners
– Technical and policy Staff – Water Engineers – Water Modellers
– Water Policy Makers – Water Professionals – Water Storage Managers
– Water system operators – Water Trading Managers

All staff from related disciplines.

Organisations (public & private) including:

– AECOM – Allconnex Water – Apogee Imaging International
– Aurecon – Austcorp Environmental – Australian Bureau of Statistics
– Australian Water Environments – BDR Consulting – Bligh Tanner Consulting Engineers Pty Ltd
– Bovis Lend Lease – Bureau of Meteorology – BHP Billiton
– Calibre Engenium – Calibre Projects Ltd – Calibrerail
– Chatoyer Water – City of Port Philip – City of Salisbury
– Coliban Water – Connell Wagner – Crl/Unimin
– Cromford Group – Dept of the Environment, Commonwealth Govt – Dept of Environment and Conservation WA
– Dept of Environment and Natural Resources SA – Dept of Food and Fisheries Commonwealth – Dept of Sustainabilty and Environment VIC
– Dept of Water WA – Dept for Water, SA – Dept of Transport, Energy and Infrastructure SA
– DERM QLD – DEWHA Commonwealth – DIISR Commonwealth
– DPI WA – DTEI SA – Environment Protection Authority
– Essential Services Commission – Greenspan – Halcrow Pacific
– Hatch Associates – Hunter Water Australia – Kellogg, Brown and Root
– MDBA – Melbourne Water – Nickel West
– Northern and Yorke NRM Board – Parsons Brinkerhoff – Philmac
– Qld Health – Qld treasury Corporation – R2G – Rapid Rail Group
– RMCG – Santos – SEQ Water
– SEWPAC Commonwealth – SKM – Stafford Adamson Associates
– SunWater – Sydney Catchment Authority – Tamworth Regional Council
– TechnologyOne – Tonkin Consulting – Transfield Services
– URS – Water Data Services – Watersecure